This statement illustrates how EugeneBaby.com (hereinafter referred to as "EugeneBaby") handles personal data collected from any source, including this site, mobile phones, tablets or other devices.

EugeneBaby promises to make every effort to ensure that your privacy is protected. The information you provided is for Eugene Baby's internal use only. At the same time, EugeneBaby may provide this information to any agent or contractor related to Eugene Baby's business operations to provide business related Administrative or other services.

 

1. Types of personal data collected

1.1. The categories of personal data collected by EugeneBaby include, but are not limited to:

a. Personal Data: Name, Gender, Date of birth, Email Address, Contact Number, Social Media Link;

b. Contact Information: Contact Number, Email Address, Shipping Address, Mailing Address;

c. Payment Information: Including Credit Card and/or Bank Account Information; and

d. Web Usage Data: Browser Type, Computer or Mobile Device IP Address, Browser History.

 

2. Use of Personal Data

2.1. The personal data collected by EugeneBaby may be used for the following purposes:

a. Provide, sell and distribute related products and services;

b. Processes and executes your order and related payment instructions;

c. Conduct market research, statistics and behavior analysis;

d. Improve the quality of products and services and provide products and services that meet your needs and preferences;

e. Direct marketing;

f. Follow-up enquiries and complaints; and及

g. Other related uses.

2.2. Direct Sales

EugeneBaby may use personal data collected for direct marketing purposes. If you agree or show no objection, Eugene Baby may use the relevant information via email, telephone, social media links, SMS, text/images/video messages, fax, email, etc. to contact you for direct marketing. If you do not wish to receive any direct marketing news from Eugene Baby, you may cancel your subscription at any time and Eugene Baby will stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes and will not charge you for this.

2.3. Using “Cookies” Record (Cookies)

a. The “cookies” record is a small text file which is stored on your computer or other electronic device when you enter the Eugene Baby website. To bring you products and service experiences that suit your individual needs, EugeneBaby uses the “cookies” record on this website to:

i. Identify your identity when browsing the webpage;

ii. Obtain information on your preferences, including access and browsing activities, online activities and use of the Internet;

iii. Conduct research and statistical analysis to enable EugeneBaby to better understand your requirements and interests, thereby enhancing product and service quality;

iv. Provide promotions and advertising plans that are more relevant to your interests; and及

v. Provide more efficient online activities for your better experience.

b. If you do not allow EugeneBaby to use the “cookies” record, you make an adjustment on your internet browser. If you disable the "cookie" record, which means you acknowledge you may not be able to use certain features of the EugeneBaby web page.

 

3. The preservation of personal data

Unless legally required by Eugene Baby to save your personal data for a specified period, Eugene Baby will only save personal data to the original purpose of collecting personal data, or to achieve the purpose directly related to it.

 

4. Disclosure of personal data

All personal data held by Eugene Baby will be kept confidential. However, Eugene Baby may provide or disclose such information to the following individuals (local or overseas), Eugene Baby will not provide your personal data to other parties for direct marketing promotion use:

a. Any company held by Eugene Group;

b. Any person who is related to EugeneBaby or the operation of EugeneBaby;

c. Any required financial institution, charge or credit card issuing company, credit information or investigative agency to support payment service arrangements;

d. Any person who discloses information by EugeneBaby in accordance with the requirements of the laws, regulations, court orders, code of conduct or guidelines of any member of the Eugene Group (if the court order requires the specification of customer information, Eugene Baby will disclose relevant information to the court's designated staff or Legal Authorities).

 

5. Security of personal data

EugeneBaby has taken appropriate steps to ensure the security of your data and to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure in order to protect the data collected on the Internet.

 

6. Check and correct personal data

You have the right to confirm whether EugeneBaby holds your personal data and ask EugeneBaby to correct or cancel your personal data. According to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, Eugene Baby has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

 

7. Select and change

By accessing or using EugeneBaby, you agree to this Privacy Policy Statement. EugeneBaby shall have the right to modify this Privacy Policy Statement at any time and shall take effect at the time of announcement. If you continue to use Eugene Baby's products and services, represents your acceptance of this Privacy Policy Statement and its updates.

 

If you have questions or concerns, please contact EugeneBaby Customer Service

Email: cs@eugenebaby.com

Should any dispute arise, Eugene Baby reserves the right of final decision.